ExoplanetAtlas
Back to Catalog
Super-Jupiter

TOI-2803 A b

Orbiting TOI-2803 A | 494.8 parsecs away

Share

TOI-2803 A b is a Super-Jupiter exoplanet (an exceptionally massive gas giant), about 18.1 times the radius of Earth. Its scorching equilibrium temperature of 1893 K (1620°C) makes it far too hot for liquid water. The planet completes one orbit around its star every 47 hours. It was discovered in 2023 using the transit method. It orbits the star TOI-2803 A, located approximately 495 parsecs (1614 light-years) from Earth.

2023

Discovered

309.9

Earth Masses

18.11

Earth Radii

1893

Temperature (K)

Discovery Information

Discovery MethodTransit
Discovery Year2,023
Discovery FacilityTransiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite (TESS)

Orbital Properties

Orbital Period1.9623 days
Semi-Major Axis0.0319 AU
Eccentricity0
Inclination89 deg

Physical Properties

Mass (Jupiter)0.975 MJ
Mass (Earth)309.8827 M⊕
Radius (Jupiter)1.616 RJ
Radius (Earth)18.1137 R⊕
Density0.287 g/cm3
Eq. Temperature1,893 K
Insolation Flux2,150 S⊕
Planetary Extremes

Where TOI-2803 A b sits on the spectrum of all known exoplanets.

Mass309.9 M⊕
FeatherweightColossus
Radius18.11 R⊕
TinyEnormous
Temperature1893 K
FrozenInferno
Year Length2.0 days
LightningGlacial
Density0.29 g/cm³
FluffyIron-dense
Star Distance0.032 AU
ScorchedFrozen exile
Star System View
Loading 3D view...
Size Comparison
EarthTOI-2803 A bJupiter

18.11x Earth's radius (1.62x Jupiter)

Orbit Comparison
EarthTOI-2803 A b
Earth: 365.25 days (1 AU)TOI-2803 A b: 47 hours (0.032 AU)
Host Star: TOI-2803 A

Effective Temperature6,280 K
Mass1.118 M☉
Radius1.245 R☉
Size vs Sun1.25x larger
Luminosity2.17 L☉
Luminosity vs Sun2.170x brighter
Metallicity [Fe/H]-0.105
Distance (pc)494.818 pc
Distance (ly)1613.9 light-years
Planets in the TOI-2803 A System

What If You Lived Here?

66.1 kg

Your weight (from 70 kg)

0.94g

Earth-like

Feels just like home — comfortably familiar.

47 hours

Year length

Unknown sunrise

Test Your Knowledge

Related Research

Loading papers...

Similar Worlds

What's a planetary migration's motto?