ExoplanetAtlas
Back to Catalog
Super-Jupiter

KELT-21 b

Orbiting KELT-21 | 470.9 parsecs away

Share

KELT-21 b is a Super-Jupiter exoplanet (an exceptionally massive gas giant), about 17.8 times the radius of Earth. Its scorching equilibrium temperature of 2051 K (1778°C) makes it far too hot for liquid water. The planet completes one orbit around its star every 3.6 Earth days. It was discovered in 2018 using the transit method. It orbits the A-type star KELT-21, located approximately 471 parsecs (1536 light-years) from Earth.

2018

Discovered

1242.7

Earth Masses

17.78

Earth Radii

2051

Temperature (K)

Discovery Information

Discovery MethodTransit
Discovery Year2,018
Discovery FacilityKELT-North

Orbital Properties

Orbital Period3.6128 days
Semi-Major Axis0.0522 AU
Eccentricity0
Inclination86.46 deg

Physical Properties

Mass (Jupiter)3.91 MJ
Mass (Earth)1,242.7153 M⊕
Radius (Jupiter)1.586 RJ
Radius (Earth)17.7775 R⊕
Density1.24 g/cm3
Eq. Temperature2,051 K
Insolation Flux2,950 S⊕
Planetary Extremes

Where KELT-21 b sits on the spectrum of all known exoplanets.

Mass1242.7 M⊕
FeatherweightColossus
Radius17.78 R⊕
TinyEnormous
Temperature2051 K
FrozenInferno
Year Length3.6 days
LightningGlacial
Density1.24 g/cm³
FluffyIron-dense
Star Distance0.052 AU
ScorchedFrozen exile
Star System View
Loading 3D view...
Size Comparison
EarthKELT-21 bJupiter

17.78x Earth's radius (1.59x Jupiter)

Orbit Comparison
EarthKELT-21 b
Earth: 365.25 days (1 AU)KELT-21 b: 3.6 Earth days (0.052 AU)
Host Star: KELT-21

Spectral TypeA8 V
Effective Temperature7,598 K
Mass1.458 M☉
Radius1.638 R☉
Size vs Sun1.64x larger
Luminosity8.0301 L☉
Luminosity vs Sun8.030x brighter
Metallicity [Fe/H]-0.405
Distance (pc)470.878 pc
Distance (ly)1535.8 light-years

What If You Lived Here?

275.3 kg

Your weight (from 70 kg)

3.93g

Crushing

Standing upright is a struggle. Your body feels like lead.

3.6 Earth days

Year length

White sunrise

Test Your Knowledge

Related Research

Loading papers...

Similar Worlds

What do you call an astronomer who can't find anything?