ExoplanetAtlas
Back to Catalog
Gas GiantHabitable Zone

Kepler-553 c

Orbiting Kepler-553 | 728.5 parsecs away

Share

Kepler-553 c is a Gas Giant exoplanet (a massive planet composed primarily of hydrogen and helium), about 11.6 times the radius of Earth. With an equilibrium temperature of 251 K (-22°C), it lies within the habitable zone where liquid water could potentially exist on its surface. The planet completes one orbit around its star every 328.2 Earth days. It was discovered in 2016 using the transit method. It orbits the star Kepler-553, located approximately 729 parsecs (2376 light-years) from Earth.

2016

Discovered

2129.5

Earth Masses

11.58

Earth Radii

251

Temperature (K)

Discovery Information

Discovery MethodTransit
Discovery Year2,016
Discovery FacilityKepler

Orbital Properties

Orbital Period328.2402 days
Semi-Major Axis0.898 AU
Eccentricity0.346
Inclination89.8314 deg

Physical Properties

Mass (Jupiter)6.7 MJ
Mass (Earth)2,129.4503 M⊕
Radius (Jupiter)1.033 RJ
Radius (Earth)11.5789 R⊕
Density7.53 g/cm3
Eq. Temperature251 K
Insolation Flux0.589 S⊕
Planetary Extremes

Where Kepler-553 c sits on the spectrum of all known exoplanets.

Mass2129.5 M⊕
FeatherweightColossus
Radius11.58 R⊕
TinyEnormous
Temperature251 K
FrozenInferno
Year Length328.2 days
LightningGlacial
Density7.53 g/cm³
FluffyIron-dense
Star Distance0.898 AU
ScorchedFrozen exile
Star System View
Loading 3D view...
Size Comparison
EarthKepler-553 cJupiter

11.58x Earth's radius (1.03x Jupiter)

Orbit Comparison
Earth
Earth: 365.25 days (1 AU)Kepler-553 c: 328.2 Earth days (0.898 AU)
Host Star: Kepler-553

Effective Temperature5,191 K
Mass0.889 M☉
Radius0.902 R☉
Size vs Sun1.11x smaller
Luminosity0.536 L☉
Luminosity vs Sun1.9x dimmer
Metallicity [Fe/H]0.152
Distance (pc)728.525 pc
Distance (ly)2376.1 light-years

What If You Lived Here?

1111.8 kg

Your weight (from 70 kg)

15.88g

Lethal

No human could survive. You'd be pinned to the ground.

328.2 Earth days

Year length

Unknown sunrise

Test Your Knowledge

Related Research

Loading papers...

Similar Worlds

What's a planetary migration's motto?