ExoplanetAtlas
Back to Catalog
Neptune-like

Kepler-553 b

Orbiting Kepler-553 | 728.5 parsecs away

Share

Kepler-553 b is a Neptune-like exoplanet (an ice giant with a thick atmosphere), about 4.7 times the radius of Earth. Its scorching equilibrium temperature of 1089 K (816°C) makes it far too hot for liquid water. The planet completes one orbit around its star every 4.0 Earth days. It was discovered in 2016 using the transit method. It orbits the star Kepler-553, located approximately 729 parsecs (2376 light-years) from Earth.

2016

Discovered

116.0

Earth Masses

4.74

Earth Radii

1089

Temperature (K)

Discovery Information

Discovery MethodTransit
Discovery Year2,016
Discovery FacilityKepler

Orbital Properties

Orbital Period4.0305 days
Semi-Major Axis0.0477 AU
Inclination88.94 deg

Physical Properties

Mass (Jupiter)0.365 MJ
Mass (Earth)116.0074 M⊕
Radius (Jupiter)0.423 RJ
Radius (Earth)4.7414 R⊕
Eq. Temperature1,089 K
Insolation Flux235 S⊕
Planetary Extremes

Where Kepler-553 b sits on the spectrum of all known exoplanets.

Mass116.0 M⊕
FeatherweightColossus
Radius4.74 R⊕
TinyEnormous
Temperature1089 K
FrozenInferno
Year Length4.0 days
LightningGlacial
Star Distance0.048 AU
ScorchedFrozen exile
Star System View
Loading 3D view...
Size Comparison
EarthKepler-553 bJupiter

4.74x Earth's radius (0.42x Jupiter)

Orbit Comparison
EarthKepler-553 b
Earth: 365.25 days (1 AU)Kepler-553 b: 4.0 Earth days (0.048 AU)
Host Star: Kepler-553

Effective Temperature5,191 K
Mass0.889 M☉
Radius0.902 R☉
Size vs Sun1.11x smaller
Luminosity0.536 L☉
Luminosity vs Sun1.9x dimmer
Metallicity [Fe/H]0.152
Distance (pc)728.525 pc
Distance (ly)2376.1 light-years

What If You Lived Here?

361.2 kg

Your weight (from 70 kg)

5.16g

Lethal

No human could survive. You'd be pinned to the ground.

4.0 Earth days

Year length

Unknown sunrise

Test Your Knowledge

Related Research

Loading papers...

Similar Worlds

What's a planetary migration's motto?