ExoplanetAtlas
Back to Catalog
Neptune-like

K2-100 b

Orbiting K2-100 | 189.0 parsecs away

Share

K2-100 b is a Neptune-like exoplanet (an ice giant with a thick atmosphere), about 3.9 times the radius of Earth. Its scorching equilibrium temperature of 1841 K (1568°C) makes it far too hot for liquid water. The planet completes one orbit around its star every 40 hours. It was discovered in 2016 using the transit method. It orbits the G-type star K2-100, located approximately 189 parsecs (616 light-years) from Earth.

2016

Discovered

21.8

Earth Masses

3.88

Earth Radii

1841

Temperature (K)

Discovery Information

Discovery MethodTransit
Discovery Year2,016
Discovery FacilityK2

Orbital Properties

Orbital Period1.6739 days
Semi-Major Axis0.0301 AU
Eccentricity0
Inclination81.27 deg

Physical Properties

Mass (Jupiter)0.0686 MJ
Mass (Earth)21.8 M⊕
Radius (Jupiter)0.3462 RJ
Radius (Earth)3.88 R⊕
Density2.04 g/cm3
Eq. Temperature1,841 K
Insolation Flux1,915 S⊕
Planetary Extremes

Where K2-100 b sits on the spectrum of all known exoplanets.

Mass21.8 M⊕
FeatherweightColossus
Radius3.88 R⊕
TinyEnormous
Temperature1841 K
FrozenInferno
Year Length1.7 days
LightningGlacial
Density2.04 g/cm³
FluffyIron-dense
Star Distance0.030 AU
ScorchedFrozen exile
Star System View
Loading 3D view...
Size Comparison
EarthK2-100 bJupiter

3.88x Earth's radius (0.35x Jupiter)

Orbit Comparison
EarthK2-100 b
Earth: 365.25 days (1 AU)K2-100 b: 40 hours (0.030 AU)
Host Star: K2-100

Spectral TypeG0 V
Effective Temperature5,945 K
Mass1.15 M☉
Radius1.24 R☉
Size vs Sun1.24x larger
Metallicity [Fe/H]0.22
Distance (pc)188.959 pc
Distance (ly)616.3 light-years
Planets in the K2-100 System

What If You Lived Here?

101.4 kg

Your weight (from 70 kg)

1.45g

Heavy

Every step takes effort. Climbing stairs is exhausting.

40 hours

Year length

Yellow sunrise

Test Your Knowledge

Related Research

Loading papers...

Similar Worlds

What do you call an astronomer who can't find anything?