ExoplanetAtlas
Back to Catalog
Neptune-likeHabitable Zone

Kepler-22 b

Orbiting Kepler-22 | 194.6 parsecs away

Share

Kepler-22 b is a Neptune-like exoplanet (an ice giant with a thick atmosphere), about 2.1 times the radius of Earth. With an equilibrium temperature of 279 K (6°C), it lies within the habitable zone where liquid water could potentially exist on its surface. The planet completes one orbit around its star every 289.9 Earth days. It was discovered in 2011 using the transit method. It orbits the star Kepler-22, located approximately 195 parsecs (635 light-years) from Earth.

2011

Discovered

9.1

Earth Masses

2.10

Earth Radii

279

Temperature (K)

Discovery Information

Discovery MethodTransit
Discovery Year2,011
Discovery FacilityKepler

Orbital Properties

Orbital Period289.8639 days
Semi-Major Axis0.812 AU
Eccentricity0.72
Inclination89.764 deg

Physical Properties

Mass (Jupiter)0.0286 MJ
Mass (Earth)9.1 M⊕
Radius (Jupiter)0.1873 RJ
Radius (Earth)2.1 R⊕
Density5.2 g/cm3
Eq. Temperature279 K
Insolation Flux1.013 S⊕
Planetary Extremes

Where Kepler-22 b sits on the spectrum of all known exoplanets.

Mass9.1 M⊕
FeatherweightColossus
Radius2.10 R⊕
TinyEnormous
Temperature279 K
FrozenInferno
Year Length289.9 days
LightningGlacial
Density5.20 g/cm³
FluffyIron-dense
Star Distance0.812 AU
ScorchedFrozen exile
Star System View
Loading 3D view...
Size Comparison
EarthKepler-22 bJupiter

2.10x Earth's radius (0.19x Jupiter)

Orbit Comparison
EarthKepler-22 b
Earth: 365.25 days (1 AU)Kepler-22 b: 289.9 Earth days (0.812 AU)
Host Star: Kepler-22

Effective Temperature5,596 K
Mass0.857 M☉
Radius0.869 R☉
Size vs Sun1.15x smaller
Metallicity [Fe/H]-0.255
Distance (pc)194.642 pc
Distance (ly)634.8 light-years

What If You Lived Here?

144.4 kg

Your weight (from 70 kg)

2.06g

Crushing

Standing upright is a struggle. Your body feels like lead.

289.9 Earth days

Year length

Unknown sunrise

Test Your Knowledge

Related Research

Loading papers...

Similar Worlds

What's a planetary migration's motto?