ExoplanetAtlas
Back to Catalog
Gas Giant

K2-141 c

Orbiting K2-141 | 61.9 parsecs away

Share

K2-141 c is a Gas Giant exoplanet (a massive planet composed primarily of hydrogen and helium), about 7.0 times the radius of Earth. It has an equilibrium temperature of 695 K (422°C). The planet completes one orbit around its star every 7.7 Earth days. It was discovered in 2018 using the transit method. It orbits the star K2-141, located approximately 62 parsecs (202 light-years) from Earth.

2018

Discovered

8.0

Earth Masses

7.00

Earth Radii

695

Temperature (K)

Discovery Information

Discovery MethodTransit
Discovery Year2,018
Discovery FacilityK2

Orbital Properties

Orbital Period7.7485 days
Semi-Major Axis0.0683 AU
Eccentricity0.092
Inclination87.2 deg

Physical Properties

Mass (Jupiter)0.0252 MJ
Mass (Earth)8 M⊕
Radius (Jupiter)0.6245 RJ
Radius (Earth)7 R⊕
Density0.081 g/cm3
Eq. Temperature695 K
Insolation Flux39.1 S⊕
Planetary Extremes

Where K2-141 c sits on the spectrum of all known exoplanets.

Mass8.0 M⊕
FeatherweightColossus
Radius7.00 R⊕
TinyEnormous
Temperature695 K
FrozenInferno
Year Length7.7 days
LightningGlacial
Density0.08 g/cm³
FluffyIron-dense
Star Distance0.068 AU
ScorchedFrozen exile
Star System View
Loading 3D view...
Size Comparison
EarthK2-141 cJupiter

7.00x Earth's radius (0.63x Jupiter)

Orbit Comparison
EarthK2-141 c
Earth: 365.25 days (1 AU)K2-141 c: 7.7 Earth days (0.068 AU)
Host Star: K2-141

Effective Temperature4,570 K
Mass0.708 M☉
Radius0.681 R☉
Size vs Sun1.47x smaller
Metallicity [Fe/H]0
Distance (pc)61.8736 pc
Distance (ly)201.8 light-years

What If You Lived Here?

11.4 kg

Your weight (from 70 kg)

0.16g

Feather-light

Walking feels like bounding on a trampoline.

7.7 Earth days

Year length

Unknown sunrise

Test Your Knowledge

Related Research

Loading papers...

Similar Worlds

What's a planetary migration's motto?